Sign In Forgot Password

       The Persian Hebrew Congregation

A Synagogue that feels like home

Jews from numerous countries and various origins pray together in our beautiful sanctuary, celebrate chagim together, study together, enjoy kiddushim together and are always excited to welcome newcomers to our congregation.

Three Tenets of Judaism

At the Persian Hebrew Congregation, our home away from home, the three tenets of Judaism, Torah, Avodah and Ge'Meelut Chasidim (Study, Worship and Acts of Kindness) are the values that we hope to live by.

                     Upcoming Events

 

MINCHA & ARVIT THIS WEEK WILL BE AT 6:15pm

 

                Weekly Announcements

P’ Nitzavim 5782 & Rosh Hashana - 5783

Sept 23-29, 2022

_______________

Shabbat Schedule

Shir HaShirim 6:10pm

Mincha & Kabbalat Shabbat & Arvit - 6:25pm

6:26pm - Candle lighting time.

_______________

Shacharit 8:40am

Shabbat afternoon Class - 5:30pm

Shabbat Afternoon Mincha - 6:10pm

Havdala: 7:34pm

__________________________

The Kiddush this week is sponsored in memory of Albert Kohen’s mother and Allen Kohen’s late wife, Susan Kohen, Shoshana bat Avraham & Flora, Aleha HaShalom.

May her memory be for a blessing.

Wishing everyone a happy & a sweet new year.

Shana Tova!

______________

We thank Al Kohen for the synagogue shopping this week.

________________

Seudat Shelishit this week is sponsored by Claire Sporn & Jonathan Starr in loving memory of Claire’s mother, Edith Sporn,
Yocheved bat Moshe, Aleha HaShalom.

May her memory be for a blessing.

Seudat Sheishit this week is also sponsored by Arleen & Steve Isaacs in loving memory of Arleen’s mother, Dorothy Abrams,
Dubba Zeissel Bat Eliyahu HaKohen & Frimmit, Aleha HaShalom.

May her memory be for a blessing.

__________________

Daily Selichot Tefilla Schedule!

Sunday Selichot – 6:30am

Followed by Shacharit & Hatarat Nedarim & Pruzbol Signing

Wednesday - Friday: 5:20am, followed by Shacharit.

Daily Mincha & Arvit this week - 6:15pm

_________________

Rosh Hashana Schedule - 5783

Sunday, September 25 - Erev Rosh Hashana

6:30am - Selichot, Shacharit & Hatarat Nedarim

 

First Night of Rosh Hashana

6:22pm - Candle Lighting

6:20pm - Mincha followed by Arvit

 

Monday, September 26 - First day of Rosh Hashana

8:00 - Shacharit - Baruch She’amar

9:00am - Torah Reading

10:00am – Shofar

 

5:40pm - Mincha

6:10pm – Tashlich

 

Second Night of Rosh Hashana

7:10pm - Arvit

7:31pm - Light the candles and prepare for Second Night of Rosh Hashana

 

Tuesday, September 27 - Second Day of Rosh Hashana

8:00 - Shacharit - Baruch She’amar

9:00am - Torah Reading

10:00am - Shofar

 

6:20pm - Mincha

Class after Mincha

7:10pm - Arvit

7:24pm - Havdala

 

Wednesday, September 28 - Fast of Gedalia

Fast begins - 5:32am

5:20am - Selichot

6:10am - Shacharit

6:15pm - Mincha & Arvit

7:22pm - End of Fast

________________

Refuah Sheleima List:

If you have a name of a person that needs a Refuah Sheleima, you may reply to this email with the name of the person.

Please let us know if the person does not need to be on the list.

Itta bat Tzippeh, Aryeh Dovid ben Rena Malka, Fredje ben Yosef, Flora bat Farangi, Reuven ben Gittel, Yitzchak ben Freida, Yermiyahu ben Sarah, Chaim ben Farangi, Moshe ben Zohara, Sophia bat Shaeen, Brina bat Devorah, Esther bat Sarah Miriam, Janet Sarah bat Heshmat, Israel ben Golda, Natalia bat Zinaida, Dovid ben Malka Maltza, Lynn bat Irving, Daniel Aharon ben Davida Rochel, Alessi Julia bat Rachel Masum, Avigayil bat Chava Rachel, Yitzchak Pinchas ben Michla, Dovid ben Rus, Shlomo ben Zisel, Shaina Bracha bat Sima Yenta, Bracha Esther bat Sarah, Zvi Hirsch ben Masha, Avraham ben Leah, Dovid ben Chaya Rivka, Na’avah Amaliyah bat Sarah, Hava bat Sara, Daniel ben Ayuma, Beni Vasriyon ben Esther, Tamar bat Miriam, Sarah Vered bat Shoshana, Chana bat Shoshana, Shmuel Mordechai ben Tova, Miriam Abigail bat Etta, Chaya Musa Ita bat Chana Gittel, Sima Yenta bat Chana Gittel, Sima Yucha bat Sarah Leah, Melech Gershon ben Sarah, Rachel bat Elise, Dena Lea Bat Sarah, Chanania ben Flora, Moshe ben Sara Yocheved, Chana Leah bat Michal, Batsheva Beila bat Chava, Eliezer ben Leah, Chanit Rivka bat Ashira Yehudit, Devorah bat Bela, Chaim ben Meir, Eitan ben Chana, HaRav Yom Tov Yitzchak Ben Rissel, Leah bat Machla Rivka, Motaran ben Tavous, Baruch Ezra ben Eshrat, Rivka Bat Monear, Liba Ruth bat Dina, Tziporah Miriam bat Mazal, Soosan bat Zaman, Eliezer Shalom Zelig ben Tzivia Dina, Elka Freidel Bat Chana Gittel, Aron Yankel ben Roza Riva, Devorah Chaya bat Rachel and David ben Miriam.

                      WhatsApp Groups

To join our PHC WhatsApp group or the Daf Yomi group speak to Rabbi Hamaoui.

Wed, September 28 2022 3 Tishrei 5783